SCAE UK News Updates

2013 UK Barista Championships Top 20 after Heat 3

Wednesday, March 6th, 2013

UK Barista Championships

SCAE UK Chapter and UK Coffee Events are pleased to announce the Top 20 Leaderboard after Regional Heat 3 hosted by Butterworth & Son at The Apex – Bury St Edmunds on 05/06 March 2013

Butterworth & Son

2013 UK Barista Championships Top 20 Leaderboard

Score Barista
592.5 Estelle Bright
588.5 Maxwell Colonna-Dashwood
588 Will Corby
567.5 John Gordon
567 Hugo Hercod
562 Joe Meahger
530.5 Edita Chordacevic
513.5 Peter Grosvenor-Attridge
505.5 Alex Seargent
503 Xanne Carey
492.5 Yann Chalmers
480 Steve Dyson
478.5 Nicola Peacock
467 Anthony Atkinson
463.5 Jason Gonzalez
460.5 Marta Twardygrosz
460 Thomas Bruckus
446.5 Benjemyn Deyn
444.5 Ewan Allen
441.5 Jonathan Drake

Union Hand-Roasted Coffee

The Union Hand-Roasted Best Newcomer for the heat was Edita Chordacevic – Head Barista at Federation Coffee in London

Peter Grosvenor-Attridge who was Best Newcomer for Heats 1 and 2 relinquishes this spot but has a further chance to gain it back at the Semifinal in London

The Top 20 baristas after the conclusion of Regional Heat 4 will progress to the Semifinal of the 2013 UK Barista Championships which will take place on Saturday 27 February at The London Coffee Festival

Regional Heat 3 Results

Estelle Bright (Heads Barista at Caravan) not only took the award for Best Cappuccino but has taken the overall lead in this years UK Barista Championships with a score of 592.5.

Will Corby (Coffee Hunter at Mercanta), who missed competing in 2012 due to injury, was awarded Best Espresso and Best Signature Drink and took second place.

London based John Gordon – Operations Manager at Square Mile Coffee Roasters took the award for third place.

*John was originally awarded first place but a subsequent review of the scoresheets found that a time penalty hadn’t been taken into account.

The Top 20 has been amended to reflect the correct scores.

Regional Heat 4 – hosted by Café Trade

The next (and final) heat in the 2013 UK Barista Championships takes place at Chester Racecourse on 31March/01 April as part of the Chester Food, Drink and Lifestyle Festival, hosted by Café Trade.

Follow the build-up on  Twitter #ukbcht4 or via @ukbc , @ukcoffeeevents or @scaeuk

Top 20 Leaderboard after 5 Heats

Sunday, March 18th, 2012

Last Friday the 5th heat of the UK Barista Championships took place at Glasgow Caledonian University, hosted by Matthew Algie.

We are pleased to announce that 4 of the Scottish Heat entrants have made it into the Top 20.

Top 20 Barista Leaderboard after 5 heats

Sang Ho Park
Dale Harris
Maxwell Colonna Dashwood
Howard Barwick
Gordon Howell
Dave Jones
Dan Fellows
Matthew Robley-Siemonsma
Laura Timpany
Rummy Keshett
Alex Sargent
Mark Lamberton
Sam Dunford
Stuart Archer
Dan Shannon
James Bailey
Steve Dyson
Thom Harlow
Mark Pooley
Luke Evans

 

Congratulations to all baristas who are on the leaderboard so far and commiserations to those who no longer appear; we hope to see you again next year!

With only 5 competitors left to compete the top 15 are certain to be performing in the semi finals.

Keep an eye out for the comprehensive list of who this years 20 semifinalists will be on Wednesday next week.

 Best Newcomer Prize Leaderboard

Sponsored by Union Hand Roasted, the  current leader of the Best Newcomer competition is still Dan Fellows.

Dan also became the UK Coffee Events (UKCE) 2012 Coffee in Good Spirits champion at Hotelympia in March, and the destination for this competition was announced this week. Dan needs to make sure his passport is in order, as he heads off to Seoul ( Korea) to compete in November!

Accompanying Dan to Korea will be the UKCE 2012 Latte Art Champion Peter Attridge who will be competing against other country finalists for the Latte Art World Title.

We wish both Dan and Peter all the best for these events.

Next Heat – Northern Ireland (#ukbcht6)- hosted by Johnsons Coffee

On March 20th the UKBC heads to Hillsborough (County Down) where the last regional heat for 2012 will take place with 5 competitors.

Follow @scaeuk and @ukbc for more details and the hashtag #ukbcht6 for the buildup to this event.

Top 20 Barista Leaderboard (after 3 heats…)

Saturday, February 18th, 2012

After 3 heats of the 2012 UK Barista Championships the top 20 places to date can be announced.

3 heats are yet to take place

  • Midlands – Sat 03 March – Hosted by Mad About Coffee – at The Space, Roundtree Way, Norwich NR7 8SQ
  • Scotland – Fri 16 March – Hosted by Matthew Algie – at Glasgow Caledonian University
  • Northern Ireland – Tue 20 March – Hosted by Johnsons Coffee – at Hillsborough Courthouse, The Square, Hillsborough, Co Down

The leaderboard will be updated with placings from these heats

 Top 20 Barista Leaderboard (after 3 heats)

Sang Ho Park
Dale Harris
Maxwell Colonna Dashwood
Gordon Howell
Dave Jones
Dan Fellows
Matthew Robley-Siemonsma
Rummy Keshett
Sam Dunford
Stuart Archer
James Bailey
Steve Dyson
Mark Pooley
Chris Walton
Alex Passmore
Christopher Killen
Philip Hambleton
Steve Pearson
Amber Rodgers
Gerraint James

 

Congratulations to all baristas who are on the leaderboard so far.

 Best Newcomer Prize Leaderboard

Sponsored by Union Hand Roasted, the  current leader of the Best Newcomer competition is Dan Fellows.

Dan Fellows just edged out Matthew Robley-Siemonsma to take this coveted spot.

The best newcomer after all the heats have taken place (and who meets the eligibility criteria set by Union Hand Roasted) will participate in a trip to origin. For further details please read the interview with Alan Miller which outlines eligibility criteria and prize inclusions

If you’ve competed and your name is not on the leaderboard, we hope you have enjoyed the UKBC experience so far, and hope to see you enter again next year. Your scoresheets will be sent to you after the finals.

A big thankyou to …

We’d like to thank the sponsors and heat hosts who have each played a huge part in the success of the UKBC to date. They have given time and money to help the SCAE UK bring the event to your region.

Hosts

  • South East Heat – DunneFrankowski
  • South West Heat – Westcountry Catering Exhibition at Expowest
  • Northern Heat – Pumphrey’s Coffee

Sponsors

Please support the hosts and sponsors where you can. Their continued support helps support the development of baristas and the quality of coffee produced throughout the UK

  • San Remo – Machine Sponsor 2009-2012
  • Arla / Cravendale – Milk Sponsor
  • Bunn – Brewing Equipment Sponsor
  • InterAmerican – Green Coffee Sponsor
  • Mahlkonig/Ditting – Grinder Sponsor
  • Pentair – Water Filtration Sponsor
  • Union Hand Roasted – Roasted Coffee Supplier
  • Monin – Syrups Sponsor
  • Natvia – Official Sweetener of the UKBC
  • Reg Barber – Trophy Sponsor
  • Novus – Tea Sponsor
  • London School of Coffee – Training School Sponsor