SCAE UK News Updates

2014 UK Barista Championships Results

April 6th, 2014

We’re delighted to announce the results of the 2014 UK Barista Championships held at The London Coffee Festival this weekend.

669.5 Maxwell Colonna Dashwood

643 Dale Harris

634 Estelle Bright

623.5 John Gordon

593 Joe Meagher

592.5 Don Altizo

Congratulations to Maxwell Colonna Dashwood who is the UK Barista Champion, the second time he’s taken the title, he’ll be going through to compete in the World Barista Championships, taking place in Rimini in June.

Both best espresso and best cappuccino of the day go to Maxwell and best signature drink is awarded to John Gordon.

The Union Hand Roasted Best Newcomer award, now in it’s third consecutive year, goes to Imogen Ludman from Six Eight Kafe in Birmingham. Imogen wins a fantastic trip to a coffee origin country along with Union Hand Roasted.

A full set of images will be up on the SCAEUK Flickr account and competitor videos uploaded to our Youtube channel as soon as possible.

 

2014 UK Barista Championship Finals Running Order

April 6th, 2014

10.00 John Gordon – Square Mile

10.45 Estelle Bright – Caravan Coffee

11.30 Don Altizo – Baxter Story

12.30 Dale Harris – Has Bean

13.30 Maxwell Colonna Dashwood

14.15 Joe Meagher – Flat Cap Coffee

2014 UK Barista Championship Semi Final Results

April 5th, 2014

We’ve reached the end of day 3 of The London Coffee Festival and now seen all 20 incredible performances from our UK Barista Championship semi finalists. The standard this year is phenomenal with some particularly good scores.

Darryl Docherty – Artisan Roast – 496.5

Caspar Steel – J Atkinson & Co – 477

Dan Fellows – Origin Coffee – 476.5

Ewan Osprey-Allan – Brew Lab – 474.5

Ewan Osprey-Allan – Brew Lab – 474.5

Imogen Ludman – Six Eight Kafe – 471.5

Laura Holmes – Small Batch Coffee Company – 471.5

Steve Pearson – Devon coffee – 462

Mark Williams – Relish – 461

Jason Gonzalez – Colonna and Smalls – 454

Emiliya Yordanova – Avenue G Cafe – 448

Diana Johnston – Avenue G Cafe – 439.5

Alex Passmore – Origin Coffee – 432

Chris Walton – Union Hand Roasted – 431.5

Heidi Beeton – Prufrock Coffee – DQ

Our fantastic sponsors, Sanremo, awarded the following best of the day awards to:

Best espresso – John Gordon

Best Cappuccino – Maxwell Colonna Dashwood

Best Signature Drink – John Gordon

Best Technical – Dan Fellows

We look forward to seeing our finalists;  John Gordon, Maxwell Colonna Dashwood, Estelle Bright, Don Altizo, Dale Harris and Joe Meagher competing in the 2014 UK Barista Championship grand finals tomorrow to fight for the title of 2014 UK Barista Champion!!

 

2014 UK Coffee In Good Spirits Championship Results

April 5th, 2014

We’re pleased to announce the results of the 2014 UK Coffee In Good Spirits Championship.

David Jameson – Union Hand Roasted Coffee – 351.50

Dan Fellows – Origin Coffee – 336.50

Rob Dunne – Dunnefrankowski – 295.50

Kate Beard - Freelance Barista/Ristretto – 277

Diana Johnston – Avenue G – 260.50

Gareth Jones – Prufrock Coffee – 245

Chris Bunce – Clifton Coffee – 187

David will be travelling to Melbourne to compete in the 2014 World Coffee In Good Spirits Championship.

 

2014 UK Ibrik/Cezve Championship Results

April 5th, 2014

We’re pleased to announce the results of the 2014 UK Ibrik/Cezve Championship.

Vadym Granovskiy – Coffee In Action – 432.50

Gordon Howell – Northern Academy of Coffee – 423.50

Gwilym Davies – Prufrock Coffee – 404.50

Stephen Leighton – Has Bean Coffee – 369

Vadym will be going through to compete in the World Ibrik/Cezve Championship.

2014 Uk Brewers Cup Championship Results

April 5th, 2014

We’re delighted to announce the results of the 2014 UK Brewers Cup Championship.

Sebastian Stephenson – Colonna and Smalls – 256.97

Howard Barwick – Grumpy Mule – 240.72

Jeremy Challender – Prufrock Coffee – 239.46

Mark Williamson – Brew Lab – 238.21

Stephen Leighton – Has Bean Coffee – 235.72

Liam Field – Square Mile Coffee – 209.11

Sebastian will be going to Rimini to compete in the 2014 World Brewers Cup Championship.

 

 

2014 UK Cup Tasters and Latte Art Championship Results

April 3rd, 2014

Day one of The London Coffee Festival is over; a busy, busy first of the industry days which also saw the finals of our Latte Art and Cup Tasters Championships. Scores and champions below….

We’re pleased to announce the winner of the 2014 UK Cup Tasters Championship is Jason Gonalez, who scored 7 6.10 minutes, from Colonna and Smalls who will be going through to the World Cup Tasters Championship in Melbourne.

Second place goes to Alex Passmore with a score of 6 in 4.41 minutes

Third place goes to TJ Phllips who scored 6 in 6.36 minutes

We’re pleased to announce the results for the 2014 UK Latte Art Championships as below.

Dhan Bahadur Tamang – Caracoli Coffee House – 306

Matthew Woolley – Artigiano Exeter – 298.5

Matthew Van-Elkan – Mrs Athas – 264.5

Alex Sergeant – Strangers Coffee – 260

James Wilson – La Bottega Milanese – 261.5

Peter Grosvenor-Attridge – Colonna and Smalls – 230.5

Gabby Collett – The Perky Peacock – 224.5

Agnieszka (Aga) Baranowska – Boston Tea Party – 213.5

Rosalind Hardy – Coffee Revolution – 182

Andy Shirtliff – Harris and Hoole – 152.5

Josh Dring – J Atkinson & Co – 152

Daniel Atkin – J Atkinson & Co – 152

Fion Kay-Lavelle – J Atkinson & Co – 130

Dhan Bahadur Tamang will be travelling to Melbourne to compete in the 2014 Latte Art Championship.

See you tomorrow for day two and the finals of the 2014 UK Brewers Cup, Ibrik/Cezve and Coffee In Good Spirits!

 

2014 UK Brewers Cup Championship

April 1st, 2014

We’re pleased to announce the running order for this year’s UK Brewers Cup Championship, held once again at The Truman Brewery on Friday 4th April as part of The London Coffee Festival. Please don’t forget to register for the festival in order to spectate.

10.00 Jeremy Challender – Prufrock Coffee

10.30 Mark Williamson – Brew Lab

11.00 Howard Barwick – Grumpy Mule

11.30 Stephen LEighton – Has Bean Coffee

12.00 Liam Field – Square Mile Coffee

12.30 Sebastian Stephenson – Colonna and Smalls

 

2014 UK Barista Championship Semi Finals

April 1st, 2014

We’re pleased to announce the running order for this year’s UK Barista Championship Semi Finals, held once again at The Truman Brewery on Saturday 5th April as part of The London Coffee Festival. Please don’t forget to register for the festival in order to spectate.

9.05 Imogen Ludman – Six Eight Kafe

9.30 Dale Harris – Has Bean Coffee

9.55 Steve Pearson – Devon coffee

10.20 Don Altizo – Baxter Story

10.45 Laura Holmes – Small Batch Coffee Company

11.10 Jason Gonzalez – Colonna and Smalls

11.35 Maxwell Colonna Dashwood – Colonna and Smalls

12.00 Joe Meagher – Flat Cap Coffee

12.25 Estell Bright – Caravan Coffee

12.50 Ewan Osprey-Allan – Brew Lab

13.40 Dan Fellows – Origin Coffee

14.05 Heidi Beeton – Prufrock Coffee

14.30 Diana Johnston – Avenue G Cafe

14.55 John Gordon – Square Mile

15.30 Emiliya Yordanova – Avenue G Cafe

15.45 Mark Williams – Relish

16.10 Darryl Docherty – Artisan Roast

16.35 Caspar Steel – J Atkinson & Co

17.00 Alex Passmore – Origin Coffee

17.25 Chris Walton – Union Hand Roasted

The top scoring 6 competitors will go through to the finals on Sunday 6th April.

2014 Ibrik/Cezve Championship

April 1st, 2014

We’re pleased to announce the running order for this year’s UK Ibrik/Cezve Championship, held once again at The Truman Brewery on Friday 4th April as part of The London Coffee Festival. Please don’t forget to register for the festival in order to spectate.

16.15 Gwilym Davies – Prufrock Coffee

16.40 Stephen Leighton – Has Bean Coffee

17.15 Vadym Granovskiy – Coffee In Action

17.45 Gordon Howell – Northern Academy of Coffee